All about Monoi

In the summer, there is a product whose success is undeniable: Monoi oil. Its flowery and subtle scent has the power to instantly spark sunshine, white sandy beaches, or days of sunbathing on a towel. But if many brands today use this ingredient in their formulas (there are over 500 to date), it’s not just for its fragrance but also for its many often overlooked cosmetic properties. explanations.

Monoï, one of the heirloom beauty products

Monoï de Tahiti, or “holy oil” in Maohi, has been used for generations and is an integral part of the daily lives of Polynesians who use it to moisturize and protect hair and skin from the effects of sun, salt or wind.

The preparation of Monoi oil, resulting from ancestral knowledge, is the fruit of a mixture of Tiare Tahiti flowers (Gardenia taitensis), white flowers that grow naturally in French Polynesia and refined Polynesian coconut oil (Cocos nucifera). Note thatThere are many types of MonoïEach Polynesian island has its own recipes.

What are the benefits of monoi?

They are used in the traditional Tahitian pharmacopoeia to relieve headaches, treat wounds, or treat certain types of eczema, Tiare Tahiti flower is full of soothing and purifying active ingredients Like methyl salicylate, which cleanses the skin. Coconut oil, for its part, is highly moisturizing and rich in saturated fatty acids (mainly lauric acid).

The synergy of these two ingredients, what we will call Monoi, results in a moisturizing oil like shea butter or jojoba oil that is able to soothe and soften the skin, repairing hair and adding shine and softness.

The many uses of monoi oil

Monoi oil can be used in many ways and contrary to popular belief, it can be used all year round, not just in summer: as a restorative hair mask, as an after-sun care to moisturize and enhance a tan, in a massage oil or even as a perfume for shower water.

Be careful, however, if it is part of the composition of many sun protection products, Monoi oil alone does not protect against the sun because it does not contain sunscreens.

Also, like all natural oils, Monoï de Tahiti freezes at a certain temperature. Below 24°C, the bottle should be run under hot water to find liquid and silky oil.

Monoï de Tahiti, a protected designation since 1992

At the end of the eighties, the producers of Monoï de Tahiti, in order to protect the Monoi industry, decided to meet and define common specifications. “In some countries, the Monoi found in beauty products was not native to the Monoi from Tahiti. These products are incompatible with Polynesian culture. In order not to denigrate Monoi, the industry, with the help of the Polynesian government, decided to choose the creation from an appellation of origin (AO),” explains Eric Vaccelier, Representative of the Monoï de Tahiti Association.

By definition, appellation of origin, “is the geographical name of a country, region or local area, which serves to designate a product in which it has originated, and whose quality and characteristics are due exclusively or primarily to the geographical environment, including natural and human factors.”

For AO, So Monoi oil must meet very specific specifications In order to ensure maximum efficiency and quality for consumers: “Whatever the manufacturer is, he must select Tiare flowers (from Tahiti and its islands) in the case of the button. Then they must be compulsorily used in the 24 hours following harvest so that they are as fresh as possible in order to preserve active ingredients,” explains Eric Vaccelier.

Each liter of oil – not just any oil, coconut oil obtained from coconuts exclusively from the coral soils of French Polynesia – must contain at least 10 flowers. “It’ll soak in the oil for at least 10 days, and then after you remove it we get what’s called a raw monohydrate,” adds Eric Vaccelier.

If a brand wants to use Monoi oil, they can add a fragrance (such as vanilla, coconut, or ylang-ylang) and sometimes an antioxidant such as vitamin E to the formula. But be careful, so you can name the perfume “Monoï de Tahiti”, Brand should not mix Monoi Oil with other Coconut Oil And it must ensure a minimum concentration of Monoi Oil: in body products or in dry oil, for example, it must be between 30 and 50% minimum of the formula.

To find out if the product you want to buy has a category of origin, you can actually start by looking if the product has the ‘seal’ of the category of origin. However, trademark use is not required. Another option: Check that the terms “Cocos nucifera” and “Gardenia tahitensis” are mentioned on the ingredients list on the package.

Find out below A selection of Monoi de Tahiti products.

Leave a Comment